Multiplex EU Privacy Notice


1. Introduction

Multiplex, one of the world’s leading construction contractors. Known for major projects such as Wembley Stadium (UK), we are building sustainable futures and enhancing communities.

We are at our best creating large-scale and complex landmark buildings, commercial structures and infrastructure projects.

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage client data. In doing so, we observe the UK/EU data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting clients’ privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as a “Data Controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by us.

In order that you are reliably informed about how we operate, we have developed this privacy notice, which describes the ways in which we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you as a result of you visiting this site. The privacy notice also provides you with information about how you can have control over the use of your data.

2. What information do we collect about you?

In general terms, we seek to collect information about you so that we can:

  • administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries.
  • deliver requested information to you about our services.
  • ensure the billing of any procured services and obtain payment.
  • comply with regional and national contractor frameworks i.e. SID, SCAPE, NACF, ESFA
  • undertake CCTV monitoring of our project sites in order to protect the safety of our contractors and construction sites.
  • process and respond to forensic issues linked to specific construction projects.
  • undertake health and safety compliance reporting.
  • action various inspections i.e. construction equipment inspections, roof inspections, plumbing and utilities inspections, fire safety and smoke detection inspections.
  • process and respond to any complaints.
  • administer expense reporting (travel and allowances).
  • maintain our insurance arrangements for employees.
  • manage construction adjudication disputes.
  • enable us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed on us.
  • audit usage of our website.

3. How will we use the information?

We use the data collected from you for the specific purposes listed in the table below. Please note that this table also explains:

  • the legal basis for processing your data, linked to each processing purpose; and
  • in what circumstances your data will be shared with a third party organisation.
Purpose for processing data Legal basis for processing data Third party organisation with whom data is shared
To administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

None

To deliver requested information to you about our services.

To fulfil contractual obligations this includes taking action before entering into a contract.

None
To ensure the billing of any procured services and obtain payment.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

Government VAT and Tax Inspectors, External Auditors, Internal Auditors.

To comply with regional and national contractor frameworks i.e. SID, SCAPE, NACF, ESFA To meet a legal obligation. Government, Local Planning Authorities, External Legal Counsel, Consultants.
To undertake CCTV monitoring of our project sites in order to protect the safety of our contractors and construction sites. To fulfil a legitimate interest. Ensuring the safety and security of contracted workers and employees at various construction sites. Various third party CCTV providers.
To process and respond to forensic issues linked to specific construction projects.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

Specialist Forensic Consultants, External Legal Counsel.
To undertake health and safety compliance reporting. To meet a legal obligation. Health & Safety Inspectors, Occupational Health Providers, Specialist Health and Safety Providers.
To action various inspections i.e. construction equipment inspections, roof inspections, plumbing and utilities inspections, fire safety and smoke detection inspections. To meet a legal obligation. Third party specialist inspectors and Regulators.
To process and respond to any complaints.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

Subcontractors, Suppliers of Services
To administer expense reporting (travel and allowances).

To meet the requirements of a contract.

None
To maintain our insurance arrangements for employees.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

Insurance Providers
To manage construction adjudication disputes.

To meet the requirements of a contract and to meet a legal obligation.

External Legal Counsel, Surveyors, Engineers, Regulators.
To enable us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed on us. To meet a legal obligation. Government Bodies, Regulators and HMRC
To audit usage of our website. To fulfil a legitimate interest. Cookie Providers

4. Your rights?

Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have the following rights as a result of using this website:

Right to be informed
This privacy notice, together with our cookies policy, fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you using this website.

Right to access
You have a right to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within one month of your request.

To make a subject access request, please write to the Legal Team at Multiplex Construction Europe Ltd, One Broadgate, London EC2M 2QS or alternatively write to dataprotection@multiplex.global

Right to rectification
If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you can either:

  • Contact us at dataprotection@multiplex.global
  • Contact Legal Team at Multiplex Construction Europe Ltd, One Broadgate, London EC2M 2QS

Right to be forgotten
You can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, you request will be fully actioned within one month.

Right to object
You have the right to object to:

  • the continued use of your data for any purpose listed in section 3 above for which consent is identified as the lawful basis for processing i.e. you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • the continued use of your data for any purpose listed in section 3 above for which the lawful basis of processing is that it has been deemed legitimate.

Right to restrict processing
If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because (i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate, (ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but you do not want your data erased, (iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate, please contact our Legal Team at the above address.

Right to data portability
If you would like to move, copy or transfer the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation, please contact our Legal Team at the above address.

Rights related to automated decision-making
If you would like to object to automated decision making without any individual involvement, and to the profiling of your data, please contact our Legal team at the above address.

5. Is the processing of information likely to cause individuals to object or complain?

Multiplex is not aware of any justifiable reasons that would constitute a legitimate reason for objecting or complaining about the way we process or control information.

6. How long will we retain information for?

Multiplex will typically retain information for a period of seven (7) years. This is due to regulatory reasons and to ensure our business records are adequate to maintain the requisite levels of insurance to protect our clients.

7. Overseas transfers

Some of the information that we collect, process or store is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to Australia, Canada, Dubai and India.

8. Data privacy and security

At Multiplex, we maintain a comprehensive data management work programme, which includes processes for ensuring that data protection is a key consideration of all new and existing IT systems that hold personal data. Where any concerns, risks or issues are identified, we conduct relevant impact assessments in order to determine any actions that are necessary to ensure optimum privacy.
We also maintain an active information security work programme which seeks to protect the availability, confidentiality and integrity of all physical and information assets. Specifically, this helps us to:

  • protect against potential breaches of confidentiality;
  • ensure all IT facilities are protected against damage, loss or misuse;
  • increase awareness and understanding of the requirements of information security, and the responsibility of our colleagues to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information that they handle; and
  • ensure the optimum security of this website.

9. Location tracking via our website

Geo-location tracking, which shows us where you are in the UK, is not used on this website.

10. General

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed, and should be sent to our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@multiplex.global

Alternatively, you can write to our Legal Team at Multiplex Construction Europe Ltd, One Broadgate, London EC2M 2QS

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any concerns or complaints about the ways in which your personal data has been handled as a result of you using this website.

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk